Lewis v. Abbott Labs., Inc.
[…] Lewis and ultimately resulted in his death within Florida, (id. at ¶¶ 6-8, 55, 57, 58, 213, 222; Doc. 38-1).
Id.

The reach of Florida's long-arm statute "is a question of Florida law," and, thus, the Court is required to apply the statute "as would the Florida Supreme Court." United Techs., 556 F.3d at 1274. "Florida's long-arm statute is to be strictly construed." Sculptchair, 94 F.3d at 627. Section 48.193(1)(a)(6)(b) provides:

(1)(a) A person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from any of the following acts:
. . .

6. Causing injury to persons or property within this state arising out of an act or omission by the defendant outside this state, if, at or about the time of the injury,
. . .

b. Products, materials, or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by the defendant anywhere were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of commerce, trade, or use.
Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(6)(b).

To establish specific jurisdiction under § 48.193, a plaintiff must show an "affiliation, nexus, or substantial connection" between her claim and the defendant's conduct. Cableview Comms. of Jacksonville Inc. v.