Kay Lewis Enterprises v. "Lewis-Marshall Joint Venture"
[…] Failure of defendant to accept a valid tender will halt the accumulation of interest (CPLR 3219; Mintz v. Prudential Ins. Co., 38 Misc.2d 394).

The sole question remaining is the rate at which interest on the judgment must be computed. CPLR 5004 provides that "Interest shall be at the legal rate, except where otherwise provided". The definition of legal rate has traditionally been interpreted from the so-called usury statute (General Obligations Law, § 5-501).

However, by chapter 349 of the Laws of 1968, section 5-501 Gen. Oblig. of the General Obligations Law was amended to read that "The rate of interest as computed pursuant to this title upon the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be the rate prescribed by the banking board pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law, or if no rate has been so prescribed, six per centum per annum."