Lewallen v. Crow
[…] State, No. F-2007-1060 (Okla. Crim. App. June 22, 2009) (“Roy II”) (unpublished), and Malone v. State, 58 P.3d 208 (Okla. Crim. App. 2002), “the [d]efense may not present mitigation evidence in a non-capitol [sic] case.” Dkt. # 11-3, Tr. Trial vol. 2, at 218-19 [469-70]. The trial court also noted that neither Lewallen nor Erin testified at the original trial. Dkt. # 11-3, Tr. Trial vol. 2, at 218 [469], 225 [476].

OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 929(C)(1) provides: “All exhibits and a transcript of all testimony and other evidence properly admitted in the prior trial and sentencing shall be admissible in the new sentencing proceeding. Additional relevant evidence may be admitted including testimony of witnesses who testified at the previous trial.”

Crow submitted a copy of the unpublished Roy II decision as part of the appellate brief Lewallen filed in the OCCA. See Dkt. # 10-4, Appellant's Br., at 17-35. The Court will therefore cite to the Roy II decision as follows, Dkt. # 10-4, Roy II, at, using the CM/ECF pagination.