Lewallen v. Crow
[…] State, 2002 OK CR 34, ¶¶ 5-7, 58 P.3d 208, 209-10, we do not ask the jurors to assess punishment without the benefit of knowing the acts they are punishing. See Rojem, 2006 OK CR 7, ¶ 55, 130 P.3d at 299 (jurors in a resentencing proceeding will always be able to consider the weight of the evidence in deciding punishment). Accordingly, relevant evidence properly admitted in the prior trial is admissible in the resentencing trial. Title 22 O.S. 2011, § 929(C)(1) specifically addresses the introduction of evidence in a noncapital case remanded for a new sentencing proceeding before a jury providing [sic] and states:
All exhibits and a transcript of all testimony and other evidence properly admitted in the prior trial and sentencing shall be admissible in the new sentencing proceeding. Additional relevant evidence may be admitted including testimony of witnesses who testified at the previous trial.