Lewallen v. Crow
[…] Id.; OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 860.1. The bifurcated jury proceeding protects the defendant's right to have a jury determine guilt or innocence without knowledge of the defendant's prior convictions. Pickens v. State, 19 P.3d 866, 878 (Okla. Crim. App. 2001).

Oklahoma law also provides for the impaneling of a new jury in a noncapital case if, as in this case, a defendant's conviction is affirmed on direct appeal but his or her sentence must be vacated due to one or more errors that infected only the sentencing stage of the defendant's bifurcated jury trial. OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 929. And OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 929(C)(1) describes the scope of the new sentencing proceeding, providing that “[a]ll exhibits and a transcript of all testimony and other evidence properly admitted in the prior trial and sentencing shall be admissible in the new sentencing proceeding.” That same statute further provides that, “[a]dditional relevant evidence may be admitted including testimony of witnesses who testified at the previous trial.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 929(C)(1).