Lewallen v. Crow
[…] See Dkt. # 10-7, OCCA 2018 Op., at 7 (stating that “Lewallen was not precluded from testifying at his resentencing trial because he had not testified at the original trial”).

Notably, Oklahoma Senate Bill 25, which was engrossed to the House in February 2021, proposes several amendments to this statute, including the addition of language, in what is now OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 929(C)(1), expressly stating that “[t]he defendant may testify at his or her resentencing proceeding in accordance with the requirements of the Oklahoma Evidence Code.” 2021 OK S.B. 25 (NS) (Feb. 21, 2021) (Westlaw).

Oklahoma law defines relevant evidence as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”