Lewallen v. Crow
[…] where there is the discovery of new evidence-and the full extent of “allocution” provided under Oklahoma law, except as set forth below.
22 O.S.2001, § 973 allows “either party” at the sentencing stage to raise “circumstances which may be properly taken into view, either in aggravation or mitigation of punishment, ” but only in those cases where the issue of punishment has been left to the judge.