LEW v. SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Lew relies on two statutes that protect an employee's right to participate in political activities. In relevant part, California Government Code § 3203 provides that "no restriction shall be placed on the political activities of any officer or employee of a state or local agency." California Labor Code § 1101 provides that "[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office. (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." Even assuming that California Labor Code § 1101 applies to public entities, which it likely does not,see Eldridge v. Sierra View Local Hospital District, 224 Cal.