Levy v. Scranton
[…] Auerbach, 765 F.2d at 355 (quoting Palla v. Suffolk County Bd. of Elections, 31 N.Y.2d 36, 50, 334 N.Y.S.2d 860, 869, 286 N.E.2d 247, 253 (1972)). Nonetheless, the court went on to say that "if in the course of administering section 5-104, election officials engage in discrimination against students that transgresses constitutional standards, the courts are not powerless to provide appropriate relief." Id.

Section 5-104(2), by its own terms, requires that the Board consider "in addition to the applicant's expressed intent, his conduct and all attendant surrounding circumstances relating thereto . . ." N.Y.Elec. Law § 5-104(2) (McKinney 1978). Here, the Board made no inquiry into either the students' intent or their conduct or contacts with Saratoga Springs. It Simply sent them a form letter which stated that the students had not provided the Board with a proper home address.