Levy v. Scranton
[…] B. Policies and Practices of Saratoga County Board of Elections

In the present case, plaintiffs seek summary judgment on two issues concerning the Board's policies and procedures. First, plaintiffs contend that the Board disqualified Skidmore students from voting because the Board's Commissioners took the position that an on-campus residence could not constitute a "permanent" residence within the meaning of the New York Election Law. See Eisenberg Affidavit of October 5, 1990, Exhibit A. Section 1-104(22) provides that "[t]he term 'residence' shall be deemed to mean that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he, wherever temporarily located, always intends to return." N YElec. Law § 1-104(22) (McKinney 1978). Certainly, this language could be construed in such a way to make it impossible for a dormitory room that must be vacated at the end of each academic year to meet the requirement for permanency.