Levy v. Leavitt
[…] They were either wholly voluntary or performed as an obligation impliedly assumed when the copartnership was formed. It follows that the finding, that no obligation to pay was created, is supported by the evidence.

The defendant's right to charge against the plaintiff's share in the partnership funds, interest on moneys furnished by the defendant, like his right to charge compensation for his services, depends upon the contract made between the parties. True, the Partnership Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 39), section 40, has provided statutory rules for determining the rights and duties of partners "subject to any agreement between them." These rules provide (subd. 3): "A partner, who in aid of the partnership makes any payment or advance beyond the amount of capital which he agreed to contribute, shall be paid interest from the date of the payment or advance;" and (subd. 6): "No partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business, except that a surviving partner is entitled to reasonable compensation for his services in winding up the partnership affairs."