Levy v. Human Rights Commn
[…] At the time petitioner Levy filed her complaint against the Transit Authority, the Commission was authorized to:

"receive, investigate and pass upon complaints and to initiate its own investigations of: * * * [d]iscrimination * * * whether practiced by private persons, associations, corporations and, after consultation with the mayor, by city officials or city agencies" (Administrative Code § 8-105 [4] [b]).

Administrative Code § 8-105 (4) currently provides the Commission with the authority to investigate "Discrimination against any person or group of persons, provided, however, that with respect to discrimination alleged to be committed by city officials or city agencies, such investigation shall be commenced after consultation with the mayor" (§ 8-105 [4] [a] [ii]).

Respondent contends that this statutory provision authorizes proceeding only against private corporations and not against it because it is a public benefit corporation (see, Public Authorities Law § 1201).