Levy v. Board of Zoning Appeals
[…] A'la v. Tennessee Dep't of Corr., 914 S.W.2d 914, 916 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1995) (holding that a petition filed longer than sixty days after a final order is not timely filed); Brannon v. County of Shelby, 900 S.W.2d 30, 34 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1994) (holding that a petition not filed within sixty days is time-barred).

A second procedural requirement relating to common-law writs of certiorari is found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-104, which requires the petitioner to "name as defendants the particular board or commission and such other parties of record, if such, as were involved in the hearing before the board or commission . . . ." Like the parties in cases appealed in accordance with Tenn.R.App.P. 4(a) or petitions for review under Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322, the parties in a certiorari proceeding are the same as the parties before the lower court or the administrative board or agency.