Levitt v. Town, South Kingstown Planning Board of Appeal, 00-0365 (2001)
[…] Rhode Island Public Telecommunications Authority v. Rhode Island Labor Relations Board, 650 A.2d 479, 485 (R.I. 1994).

Discussion

A. Standing

"Sections 45-23-25 [to] 45-23-74 [of the Rhode Island General Laws] shall be known as the 'Rhode Island Land Development and Subdivision Review Enabling Act of 1992'. The short title shall be the 'Development Review Act'." G.L. 1956 § 45-23-25. "Where words or phrases used in [the Development Review Act] are defined in the definitions section of either the Rhode Island Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Regulation Act, § 45-22.2-4, or the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act of 1991, § 45-24-31, they have the meanings stated in those acts." G.L. 1956 § 45-23-32. Therefore, the term "aggrieved party" as used in the Development Review Act means: "(i) Any person or persons or entity or entities who can demonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer or agency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town; or (ii) Anyone requiring notice pursuant to [the Zoning Enabling Act of 1991]." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-31(4). The Ordinance adopts this same definition of an "aggrieved party". See Town of South Kingstown Zoning Ordinance, Art.