Levitt v. Brooks
[…] Alternatively, Levitt requests an order directing Brooks to fully respond to the 11/7/11 Subpoena. Brooks cross-moves for a protective order, forbidding discovery relating to, and any restraint of the assets of businesses in which Brooks holds an interest.

Analysis

Levitt argues that, in January 2012, Brooks transferred $15,500 out of his checking account in violation of the Restraining Notice. Brooks counters that this transfer was a "mistake" and an "administrative oversight," and that the funds were exempt from the Judgment. Brooks Aff., ¶16.

CPLR 5222 (b) provides that "[a] judgment debtor or obligor served with a restraining notice is forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer or interference with any property in which he or she has an interest, except as set forth in subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section." CPLR 5222 (h) states that "[i]f the account contains an amount equal to or less than two thousand five hundred dollars, the account shall not be restrained and the restraining notice shall be deemed void." Under CPLR 5205 (c) (2), money from a qualified IRA "shall be considered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from a person other than the judgment debtor."