Levitt v. Brooks
[…] Brooks Aff., ¶16.

CPLR 5222 (b) provides that "[a] judgment debtor or obligor served with a restraining notice is forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer or interference with any property in which he or she has an interest, except as set forth in subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section." CPLR 5222 (h) states that "[i]f the account contains an amount equal to or less than two thousand five hundred dollars, the account shall not be restrained and the restraining notice shall be deemed void." Under CPLR 5205 (c) (2), money from a qualified IRA "shall be considered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from a person other than the judgment debtor."

Ordinarily, "civil contempt is not appropriate for the enforcement of monetary judgments which can be secured under the provisions of article 52 of the CPLR." Moore v Davidson, 57 AD3d 862, 863 (2d Dept 2008). However, under CPLR 5251: