Levine v. State Teachers Retirement Board
[…] The plaintiffs appeal the denial of their petition for a declaratory ruling by the defendant State Teachers Retirement Board (TRB). Under General Statutes § 10-1831, the TRB is responsible for the management of the teachers' retirement system. The Office of Policy and Management (OPM) and its secretary, Reginald L. Jones, Jr., are defendants in light of General Statutes § 4-70b(a). The plaintiffs are or were teachers in the Connecticut public school system who were all eligible for early or normal retirement as of September 1, 1992, but who did not retire as of that date.

General Statutes § 4-70b (a) reads: [t]he Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall establish an Office of Finance under the direction of an executive financial officer. The secretary shall assist the Governor in his duties respecting the formulation of the budget and the correlating and revising of estimates and requests for appropriations of all budgeted agencies and shall also assist the Governor in his duties respecting the investigation, supervision and coordination of the expenditures and other fiscal operations of such budgeted agencies.

By petition dated March 30, 1995, the plaintiffs requested that the TRB issue a declaratory ruling that the cost of living adjustment (COLA) provisions of Public Act 92-205 do not apply to them or to similarly situated persons.