Levine v. Am. Multi-Cinema, Inc.
[…] We reverse the order insofar as appealed from.

The purpose of CPLR 5003–a, enacted in 1992, is to encourage the prompt payment of damages in settled actions (see Kumar v. Demasi, 170 A.D.3d 986, 988, 96 N.Y.S.3d 600 ; Azbel v. County of Nassau, 149 A.D.3d 1020, 1021, 53 N.Y.S.3d 656 ; Davila v. Cornelia 1731 Corp., 139 A.D.3d 999, 999, 30 N.Y.S.3d 826 ; Pitt v. New York City Hous. Auth., 106 A.D.3d 797, 797–798, 964 N.Y.S.2d 631 ). To this end, the statute requires any settling defendant, subject to certain exceptions not applicable here (see CPLR 5003–a[b], [c], [d] ), to pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff "within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing [the] action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff" ( id. § 5003–a[a] ). Where a release and stipulation of discontinuance are tendered by mail, the 21–day period is measured from receipt of those documents (see Klee v. Americas Best Bottling Co., Inc., 76 A.D.3d 544, 544–545, 907 N.Y.S.2d 260 ; Cunha v.