Levin v. Trex Co.
[…] Id. The warranty further provided, "This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary from state to state." (DN 1, Exhibit 1, Trex 25 Year Limited Warranty).

Kentucky courts have traditionally interpreted Kentucky statutory language as requiring privity for actions for breach of implied and express warranties. See Williams v. Fulmer, 695 S.W.2d 411 (Ky. 1985). The statute cited, KRS § 355.2-318 states:

A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods
and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.
KRS § 255.2-318. This section adopts section 2-318 of the Uniform Commercial Code. The Official Comment 3 to U.C.C. § 2-318 states that this code section "expressly includes as beneficiaries within its provision the family, household and guests of the purchaser."