Levin v. Airgas Southwest, Inc.
[…] Similarly, the non-moving party must demonstrate that something more than a "mere scintilla of evidence" supports the non-movant's position.Hom v. Squire, 81 F.3d 969, 973 (10th Cir. 1996) (citations omitted).

ARTICLE 2 OF THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE

Although the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") and New Mexico statutory law provide that limitations of liability for consequential damages for personal injuries in transactions in consumer goods are prima facie unconscionable, this rule does not apply to a commercial transaction. See NMSA § 55-2-719(3) ("Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not."). Article 2 of the UCC and New Mexico law sanction limitations of liability clauses in commercial transaction for the sale of goods. See id. § 55-2-719. That section states, in relevant part:

(1) Subject to the provisions of Subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section [55-2-718 NMSA 1978] on liquidation and limitation of damages:
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act [this chapter].
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.

New Mexico follows the "primary purpose" test for determining whether the UCC governs a mixed goods/services contract. See Kirkpartrick v. Introspect Healthcare Corp., 114 N.M. 706, 709-710, 845 P.2d 800, 803-804 (1992).