LeVien v. LaCorte
[…] In support of their application to compel discovery of the family counselling records the defendants argue that by raising psychological visits due to emotional stress, anxiety, lack of sleep, nervousness and stress-related back pain as injuries suffered the plaintiff has placed his mental condition in issue and, therefore, that the defendants are entitled to examine the records of any psychologist who has treated the plaintiff to afford them the opportunity to properly defend the action.

CPLR 4507 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he confidential relations and communications between a psychologist registered under the provisions of article one hundred fifty-three of the education law and his client are placed on the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in such article shall be construed to require any such privileged communications to be disclosed." In turn, CPLR 4503 (a) provides in pertinent part that "[u]nless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his employee and the client in the