LeVien v. LaCorte
[…] The court also recognizes that by placing a psychologist-client communication on the same footing as an attorney-client communication as opposed to a physician-patient communication a tension is created with the liberal policy of discovery where a party puts his physical or mental condition in controversy as stated in CPLR 3121 (see, Watson v State of New York, 53 A.D.2d 798; Shalhoub v Viverito, 133 Misc.2d 765). CPLR 3121 (a) provides in pertinent part "[a]fter commencement of an action in which the mental or physical condition * * * of a party * * * is in controversy, any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a physical, mental * * * examination by a designated physician * * * The notice may require duly executed and acknowledged written authorizations permitting all parties to obtain, and make copies of, the records of specified hospitals relating to such mental or physical condition".