Levi v. Williams
[…] III. Damages

A. Statement of Damages

Williams contends that a statement of damages should have been filed under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.11 before his default was entered. The contention lacks merit. "A statement of damages is required only in cases involving personal injuries or wrongful death. (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.11.)" (Steven M. Garber & Associates v. Eskandarian, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 824.)

B. Quiet Title by Default

Williams argues that Code of Civil Procedure section 764.010 (section 764.010) prohibits default judgments in quiet title actions. The statute provides: "The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiffs title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiffs title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law." (Italics added.)

Division Five of this district rejected this same argument. (Yeung v.