Levi v. Gordon
[…] Lastly, Gordon contends that the 100–yard restriction in the Protective Order precludes him from returning to his current residence (across the street from Levi) and that the family court should have at least addressed his housing situation. Gordon does not cite any legal authority indicating that the family court's 100–yard restriction was in error, and we conclude the family court's ruling was not an abuse of its discretion and was not biased. HRS § 586–5.5(a) provides that a protective order may “include all orders stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide for further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse [.]” (Emphasis added.) See Coyle v.