Leventhal v. Rios
[…] He has not filed any request for administrative review, and therefore this Court should decline to review Mr. Leventhal's preliminary RRC placement. Indeed, because no final decision regarding his RRC placement has been made, any challenge regarding this matter is premature.

Section 3624 and BOP Discretionary Decisions

In addition to the exhaustion of remedies problem described above, another barrier exists to Mr. Leventhal receiving relief through his habeas petition. Substantive decisions regarding whether to expel an inmate from RDAP are not reviewable under 28 U.S.C. § 2241. 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (stating that the judicial review provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act "do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter."); e.g., Reeb v. Thomas, 636 F.3d 1224, 1227 (9th Cir. 2011) (holding that a decision to expel a particular inmate from RDAP is not subject to judicial review); accord Rios v. Fisher, No. 10-cv-4020 (PJS/TNL), 2012 WL 2814338 at *1 (D. Minn.