Level 3 Commc'ns v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Whether categorized as legislative history or as context, the court views the 1906 Report as a valuable resource to shed light on the 1909 law. The Oregon State Archives houses original prints of the 1906 Report as part of its "Messages and Documents" compilation of materials from the 1909 legislative session, side by side with the chapter laws for that session.

a. Text

The court begins with an analysis of the relevant text:

"308.505 Definitions for ORS 308.505 to 308.665. As used in ORS 308.505 to 308.665:

"* * * * *

"(8) 'Person,' 'company,' 'corporation' or 'association' means any person, group of persons, whether organized or unorganized, firm, joint stock company, association, cooperative or mutual organization, people's utility district, joint operating agency as defined in ORS 262.005, syndicate, entity formed to partner
or combine public and private interests, partnership or corporation engaged in performing or maintaining any business or service or in selling any commodity as set forth in ORS 308.515, whether or not the activity is pursuant to any franchise and whether or not the person or other entity or combination of entities possesses characteristics of limited or unlimited liability.

"(9) 'Property':