Level 3 Commc'ns v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See DISH Network Corp., 364 Or at 258 n 2 (Department "not required to use unit assessment"); see also PacifiCorp Power Marketing., 17 OTR at 342 ("concept of a unit is a tool in valuation and, even then, is a concept the department has the choice to employ under ORS 308.555").

See generally ORS 308.505(9)(c) (excluding from the unit items of intangible property that represent * * * "[c]laims on other property, including money at interest, bonds, notes, claims, demands or any other evidence of indebtedness, secured or unsecured; or * * * [a]ny shares of stock in corporations, joint stock companies or associations"); ORS 308.515(1) (central assessment generally does not apply to property not used or held for future use in performing or maintaining a business or service listed in ORS 308.515(1)); 308.510(4) (if property has an integrated use across businesses, and at least one business or service is