Level 3 Commc'ns v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Notwithstanding the formulary approach by which a portion of the value of the unit is allocated to Oregon, expanding the pie often means that Oregon receives a larger slice in terms of absolute value. In this case, the Department's selection of a new unit for tax year 2014-15 during this appeal led the Department's appraiser to conclude an Oregon RMV of $127,575,000, as opposed to the roll RMV of only $68,000,000. However startling that increase may be, the court finds nothing in Oregon law that prevents the Department from making the change during litigation in this court.

ORS 308.555 clearly authorizes the Department to "value the entire property, both within and without the State of Oregon, as a unit." As a textual matter, this statute encompasses a potential unit that extends as far as a taxpayer's centrally assessed business, including worldwide.