Levang v. TCG Incorporated
[…] On remand, the ULJ found the data-entry assignment to be suitable for relator, incorporated its previously affirmed findings, and concluded that denying benefits was proper. The ULJ again denied relator's motion for reconsideration. She now brings the suitability issue to this court by writ of certiorari. She also seeks to address, as a matter of fact, whether she received a copy of the form she signed acknowledging her duty to request a new assignment.

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a) (Supp. 2007), defines suitable employment as "employment in the applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications." The factors to consider, as relevant here, include "prior training, experience, length of unemployment, [and] prospects for securing employment in the applicant's customary occupation." Id. One of the primary considerations is "whether the applicant has favorable prospects of finding employment in the applicant's usual or customary occupation at the applicant's past wage level within a reasonable period of time." Id., subd. 23a(b) (Supp. 2007).