Levang v. TCG Incorporated
[…] Id., subd. 23a(b) (Supp. 2007). If prospects in the applicant's usual or customary occupation are unfavorable, "employment at lower skill or wage levels is suitable if the applicant is reasonably suited for the employment considering the applicant's education, training, work experience, and current physical and mental ability." Id.

On certiorari appeal, we review fact issues in a light favorable to the ULJ's decision and do not disturb them if substantial evidence exists to sustain them. Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn.App. 2006); see Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(5) (Supp. 2007) (providing for reversal if findings are "unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted"). The ULJ's factual findings on suitability are thus entitled to deference, particularly given the department's expertise in employment matters. Levang, 2008 WL 853461, at *2; see also Reserve Mining Co. v.