Leung v. Verdugo Hills Hosp.
[…] Nishibayashi in consideration of his $1 million settlement payment released the Hospital from its joint and several liability for Aidans injuries. In other words, while the Hospital remains liable for its proportionate share of Aidans noneconomic damages (such liability being "several only and... not... joint" (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (a)), the Hospital is released from its joint and several liability for Aidans economic damages.

All undesignated section references in this section of our opinion are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Civil Code section 1431.2 provides:

"(a) In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendants percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.