Leung v. Verdugo Hills Hosp.
[…] The court had the entire panel polled again. This time, nine jurors, including Juror Nos. 8 and 11, answered "yes" when asked whether their verdict was that the Hospitals negligence was a substantial factor in causing Aidans harm. The same nine jurors answered affirmatively on the remaining polling questions, thus confirming the special verdict.

2. Discussion

Pointing to the lengthy and contentious deliberations, the Hospital contends that the court singled out the "No" votes, thus signaling that they were holding up a verdict and coercing Juror Nos. 8 and 11 into changing their votes. The Hospital asserts that the court should have sent the jurors out for further deliberations. (Code Civ. Proc., § 618 ["If upon inquiry or polling, more than one-fourth of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be sent out again, but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete and the jury discharged from the case."])

By failing to object to the courts comments and to the polling procedure, the Hospital has forfeited its contention.