Leung v. Verdugo Hills Hosp.
[…] The contentiousness of prior deliberations did not obviate the curative effect of such a course.

In its reply brief, the Hospital contends that further deliberations would have resulted in greater pressure on the dissenting jurors to change their votes. However, further deliberations, as the Hospital noted in its opening brief, was precisely what section 618 provided for: the section states that "[i]f upon inquiry or polling, more than one-fourth of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be sent out again." We conclude that the Hospital has forfeited its contention that the verdict is invalid because Juror Nos. 8 and 11 were coerced into changing their votes.

Even if the Hospital had not forfeited the contention, we would find no coercion in the courts comments.