Leung v. Schuler
[…] The plaintiff argues the contrary. He maintains that the Director Defendants' decision to issue stock representing 26.5% of Ventana's equity in exchange for services that they did not value was invalid per se, and therefore cannot be defended as a proper exercise of the directors' business judgment. For that reason, plaintiff argues, the Insider Sale was not subject to the demand requirement.

The Delaware General Corporation Law grants a board of directors considerable discretion in determining the consideration for the issuance of stock.

8 Del. C. § 152 pertinently provides:

"The consideration, . . ., for subscriptions to, or the purchase of, the capital stock to be issued by a corporation shall be paid in such form and in such manner as the board of directors shall determine. In the absence of actual fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the directors as to the value of such consideration shall be conclusive."
8 Del. C. § 153 (a) provides, in part: