Leung v. Schuler
[…] Maclary v. Pleasant Hills, which is essentially on point, supports his position. In Maclary this Court held that the alleged wrongdoing — the issuance of 100 shares of stock members of to the board of directors — did not occur when the board authorized the issuance, but, rather, when the stock certificates were actually issued. The Court held that "[w]here certificates are presumably to be issued therefor at once, and that is the very action under attack, the transaction is not complete for purposes of applying 8 Del. C. § 327 until the certificates are issued."

8 Del. C. § 327 relevantly provides:

"[i]t shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which he complains or that his stock thereafter devolved upon him by operation of law."

Del. Ch., 109 A.2d 830, 833-34 (1954).

That same logic applies here.