Letterese v. A&F Commercial Builders, L.L.C.
[…] Corp. of N.Y., 36 AD3d 417, 417 [1st Dept 2007] ["the rebar steel over which plaintiff tripped was an integral part of the work being performed, not debris, scattered tools and materials, or a sharp projection"]).

Since Letterese has failed to identify a specific or applicable violation of the Industrial Code, his Labor Law Section 241 (6) claim must be dismissed (see Kowalik, 81 AD3d at 783).

C. Labor Law Section 200 and Common-Law Negligence

Labor Law Section 200 (1) provides that:

"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all persons. The board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section."