Letterese v. A&F Commercial Builders, L.L.C.
[…] On a motion for summary judgment, "facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party" (Schmidt v One N.Y. Plaza Co. LLC, 153 AD3d 427, 428 [1st Dept 2017] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).

A. Labor Law Section 240(1)

Sol Goldman and A&F move for summary judgment dismissing Letterese's Labor Law Section 240(1) claim. Letterese did not oppose dismissal of this claim (McGrath affirmation in opposition, ¶ 1). Accordingly, Letterese's Labor Law Section 240(1) claim is dismissed.

B. Labor Law Section 241(6)

Labor Law Section 241(6) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"All contractors and owners and their agents, . . . , when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:


***