Lett v. Davis
[…] 3. Inaccurate Legal Advice

Lett contends that she was denied effective assistance of counsel during her punishment proceeding because her attorney provided inaccurate legal advice regarding Texas Penal Code § 12.45 (Claim 1g). This claim references advice that Lett received from her defense counsel about stipulating to several drug charges that were pending against her at the time of her trial. As noted above, Lett stipulated that there were at least four felony drug possession charges pending against her at the time of trial (Dkt. 27-16, at 3-6; Dkt. 27-19, at 18-21). Pursuant to § 12.45 of the Texas Penal Code, the prosecutor agreed to dismiss those pending cases in exchange for Lett's stipulation (Dkt. 27-16, at 5-6).

Under § 12.45 of the Texas Penal Code, "[a] person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty." TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.45(a). If the trial court takes into account an offense admitted pursuant to such a stipulation, subsequent "prosecution is barred for that offense." Id. at § 12.45(c).