Lett v. Astrue
[…] Garrett ex rel. Moore v. Barnhart , 366 F.3d 643, 647 (8th Cir. 2004); Bryant v. Apfel, 141 F.3d 1249, 1251 (8th Cir. 1998). If the ALJ finds at step two of the evaluation that a child's impairments are severe, as in the instant case, then the question at step three is whether those severe impairments cause "marked and severe functional limitations" in one of six domains and whether they meet the duration requirement of at least one year. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d). "An impairment(s) causes marked and severe functional limitations if it meets or medically equals the severity of a set of criteria for an impairment in the listings, or if it functionally equals the listings." Id. See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a); 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1, Part B. "An impairment is functionally equivalent to a listing when the impairment results in an `extreme' limitation in one domain of functioning or a `marked' limitation in two domains of functioning."