LeTourneau v. Turner Constr. Co.
[…] There are no issues on appeal regarding these additional causes of action or other defendants.

During discovery, Letourneau verified that the only construction defects at issue were "[t]he water pumps and associated mechanics at Aperture . . . that are transmitted through the walls, ceiling and floors[] of the 10th and 11th floor[s] in [the Condominium]." He further verified that the only violations of the residential construction standards at issue were those found at section 896(e) and section 896(g)(6).

Section 896 applies in "any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, . . . supervision, testing, or observation of . . . original construction intended to be sold as an individual dwelling unit." (Ibid.) This statute limits claims or causes of action against a general contractor like Turner to violations of the following standards: