Letourneau v. Salomone
[…] Id.; V.R.C.P. 56(c). "Summary judgment is mandated under the plain language of V.R.C.P. 56(c) where, after an adequate time for discovery, a party 'fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element' essential to his case and on which he has the burden of proof at trial." Poplaski v. Lamphere, 152 Vt. 251, 254-55 (1989) (citation omitted). Summary judgment was appropriately granted to defendant here.

Under 12 V.S.A. § 1908, to establish a medical malpractice claim against defendant, plaintiffs needed to prove: "(1) the degree of care ordinarily exercised by a reasonably skillful, careful, and prudent health care professional engaged in a similar practice under the same or similar circumstances; (2) [t]hat the defendant . . . failed to exercise this degree of care; and (3) [t]hat as a proximate result of . . . the failure to exercise this degree of care plaintiff suffered injuries that would not otherwise have been incurred." "Except where the alleged violation of the standard of care is so apparent that it can be understood by a layperson without the aid of medical experts, the burden of proof imposed by § 1908 requires expert testimony." Provost v.