Letner Survivors Tr. v. Berry Grp.
[…] Property Tax Code, Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 33.54(a)(1), 34.08(b). Further, a person may not "commence" an action against the purchaser of the property following a tax sale unless the person deposits into the registry of the court an amount equal to that of the delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest specified in the foreclosure judgment, plus all costs of the tax sale. Property Tax Code, Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.08(a). The Trust did neither of these things. Therefore, its challenge to the deed from the tax sale is barred. Property Tax Code, Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.54(c) ("When actions are barred by this section, the purchaser at the tax sale or the purchaser's successor in interest has full title to the property, precluding all other claims."); see Property Tax Code, Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.08(b) ("The purchaser may conclusively presume that the tax sale was valid and shall have full title to the property free and clear of the right, title, and interest of any person that arose before the tax sale . . . ."); see also Jordan v.