Lester v. Unitrin Safeguard Ins. Co.
[…] Provident Am. Ins. Co. v. Castaneda, 988 S.W.2d 189, 200 (Tex. 1998). Plaintiffs plead only that "Plaintiffs relied on Defendant and Defendant's assigned adjuster to properly adjust the claim regarding the Property and to be issued payment to fix such damage, which did not happen and has not been rectified to date." Doc. 15 ¶ 12.

ii. Section 542.003(b)(1)

Defendant asserts that plaintiffs' § 542.003(b)(1) claim must be dismissed because no such private cause of action exists. Doc. 17 at 11-12. The court agrees. Section 542.003(b)(1) states that an insurer may not "knowingly misrepresent[] to a claimant pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverage at issue." Tex. Ins. Code § 542.003(b)(1). Federal district courts and Texas appellate courts have routinely held that such provision does not provide a private right of action against such an insurer. Jaramillo v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., No. 4:18-CV-00338-Y, 2019 WL 8223608, at *5 (N.D. Tex.