Lester v. Unitrin Safeguard Ins. Co.
[…] Section 541.060(2)-(5) provides several causes of action against insurers involving delays in settlement, in explaining the basis of a claim denial, and in the affirmation or denial of coverage. Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060(2)-(5). The second amended complaint's only mention of delay appears in the conclusory statement that defendant violated § 541.060(2)-(5) by "unreasonably delaying the investigation, adjustment, settlement offer and prompt resolution of Plaintiffs' claim." Doc. 15 ¶ 23(B). Consequently, such claim should be dismissed.

Section 541.151(2) provides a cause of action for certain "unlawful deceptive trade practice[s] if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person's detriment." Tex. Ins. Code § 541.151(2). However, plaintiffs have pleaded no facts related to reliance.