Lessert v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] Korecky, to inform crews of the situation and expectations for the day." (Docket 185 at p. 16). It asserts "Mr. Lessert was asked to assist clearing a crossing that morning, not a switch, and that [he] alone decided to have his crew clear the Deadwood wye switch." Id. at p. 17. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to defendant, the court overrules the objection. No reasonable jury could conclude anything other than that Mr. Stirmel assigned Mr. Lessert to clean the Deadwood wye switch.

The question of when Mr. Lessert was assigned to foul a track is material because § 214.315 requires a railroad to conduct a safety briefing when it "assigns a duty to a roadway worker that calls for that employee to foul a track[.]" 49 C.F.R. § 214.315(a) ; see also infra Section II.D.1. "Assign" is not defined in the regulations, so the court gives the word its "ordinary, contemporary, common meaning[.]" Hennepin Cty. v. Fed. Nat. Morg. Ass'n., 742 F.3d 818, 821 (8th Cir. 2014) (internal quotation omitted).