Less v. Mercy Hosp. & Med. Ctr.
[…] About two months later, the hospital retained two investigators to determine if safety protocols could be improved. Each investigator generated a report of his findings. Subsequently, Brian Less (plaintiff), the father of one of the victims, filed a wrongful death suit against the hospital. During written discovery, plaintiff requested the production of the investigators' reports. Mercy Hospital refused to produce the reports, citing privilege under the Medical Studies Act (735 ILCS 5/8-2101 (West 2016)), which exempts from production documents "used in the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care or increasing organ and tissue donation." In response, plaintiff argued that the Medical Studies Act was inapplicable to the reports at issue. Ultimately, the trial court ordered production of both reports.