Leson v. State
[…] Inlandboatmen's, at 701. "There is a strong presumption against finding preemption in an ambiguous case, and the burden of proof is on the party claiming preemption." (Footnotes omitted.) Inlandboatmen's, at 702. The United States Supreme Court has held that Congress did not intend to preempt state enforcement of its environmental laws. Ray v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 435 U.S. 151, 162-64, 55 L.Ed.2d 179, 189, 98 S.Ct. 988 (1978). Congress has recently reaffirmed that it does not intend to preempt state enforcement of its environmental laws stating that nothing in 46 U.S.C. § 183 et seq.

46 U.S.C. § 8501(d) prohibits a state from requiring that enrolled vessels subject to federal inspection take on a state licensed pilot. 46 U.S.C. § 8502(c) prohibits a state from requiring a federally licensed pilot to procure a state license, or "adopt any other regulation that will impede the pilot in the performance of the pilot's duties under the laws of the United States."

shall in any way affect, or be construed to affect, the authority of the United States or any State . . .

(1) to impose additional liability or additional requirements; or