Leshine Carton Co. v. Matik of N.A.
[…] But no modification can be found certainly prior to the "acceptance" document signed by Leshine in January 2003 and just referred to by the court. The evidence of modification by agreement under § 2-209 is equivocal and the defendant should have the burden of proving it and the court does not believe it has sustained that burden.

In any event the court concludes the breach of warranty claim has been proven by the plaintiff and it will discuss damages at the end of the opinion.

REVOCATION OF ACCEPTANCE A.

In count three the plaintiff advances a revocation of acceptance claim under § 42a-2-608 C.G.S.A. which states in relevant part:

(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured . . .

(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it;

(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods invoked as if he had rejected them.

The court will try to review the code commentary, Connecticut and out of state law and reference works to try to interpret the foregoing sometime deceptively straightforward language.

i.

First, what is "nonconformity" and a "nonconforming" good?