Leshine Carton Co. v. Matik of N.A.
[…] Lieben said he probably got the 15-20,000 figure from Gavalda but Gavalda only denied saying he told anyone a speed of 20,000 could be reached. He, as indicated, thought 15,000 could be reached. A CUTPA claim cannot be based on self-puffing (to coin a phrase) — the contract only called for a 15,000 per hour production speed.

Damages

The court has found in the plaintiff's favor on the breach of warranty claim only and will discuss damages for that claim.

Section 42a-2-714 states that "(2) the measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount."

The Vesta was offered for sale originally at $400,000 but Leshine bought it for $340,000. After Leshine terminated its operations it was sold by the bank to Keystone, a company that manufactures beverage carriers for $100,000.