Leshine Carton Co. v. Matik of N.A.
[…] As the headnote in Flagg indicates the Supreme Court "properly determined that the plaintiff's complaint did not state valid causes of action for misrepresentation and breach of CUTPA; actions for commercial losses arising out of defective performance of contracts for the sale of goods cannot be combined with actions for negligent misrepresentation." Attempts to limit Flagg, at least where the dispute lies between two commercial parties, does not convince the court. The language of the case goes farther than the headnote. At page 155 the court says: "By implication the intent of § 42a-2-721 is to make actions for fraud or misrepresentation presumptively inconsistent with post acceptance claims for breach of warranty."

The relevant language of this code section says "Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this article for non-fraudulent breach . . ."

In Flagg the court upheld the trial court's striking of a claim of misrepresentation regarding machinery and the sixth count alleging a violation of CUTPA based on fraudulent inducement.