LESAGE v. DIRT CHEAP CIGARETTES AND BEER, INC.
[…] UNIFORM PARENTAGE ACT

The UPA is the exclusive procedure for adjudicating paternity in Missouri. Section 210.826; Akers v. Johnson, 10 S.W.3d 581, 582 (Mo.App.E.D. 2000). Section 210.826 states, in relevant part, that a man alleging himself to be the father of a child may bring an action for the purpose of declaring the existence of a father-child relationship. Section 210.826.1. If an action is brought before the birth of the child, all proceedings are to be stayed until after the birth, except the service of process and taking of depositions to perpetuate testimony. Section 210.826.4.

Section 210.830 states: The child shall be made a party to any action commenced under Sections 210.817 to 210.852.

Under the UPA, it is mandatory that the child be made a party to the paternity proceeding. See J.L. ex rel. G.L. v. C.D., 9 S.W.3d 733, 735 (Mo.App.S.D. 2000), wherein the failure to make the child a party to a paternity action brought under the UPA is reversible error.

The UPA contemplates that an action to determine paternity may be brought before the birth of the child in question. Section 210.826.4. If a paternity action is brought after the child is born and while the child is a minor, the child may be represented by a next friend appointed for him. Section 210.830. This provision contemplates the joinder of a live child, whether born or unborn. Further the UPA provides that a paternity action survives the death of the putative father or mother.