Leroy v. Seattle Funding Grp. of Arizona, LLC
[…] See Hampton Tree Farms, Inc. v. Jewett , 865 P.2d 420, 429 (Or. Ct. App. 1993) (holding that an investor and a shareholder of a corporation were not entitled to pursue counterclaims independent of the corporation; their claimed damages stemmed from their financial interest in the corporation and were thus derivative of corporate claims). Accordingly, the trial court erred in holding that Leroy was entitled to relief in a direct action (Count V of the Second Amended Complaint) under this theory. See id.

¶31 Leroy asserts nonetheless that his direct claim arises under A.R.S. § 33-420, which states in relevant part:

A. A person purporting to claim . . . a lien or encumbrance against[] real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged . . . is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property . . . .
B. The owner or beneficial title holder of the real property may bring an action pursuant to this section . . . .
(Emphasis added.) We are not persuaded by Leroy's reliance on A.R.S. § 33-420.

¶32 First, we do not find any indication in the record that this claim was properly raised below. See Richter v.