Leroy v. Livingston Manor Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Defendants removed the action to this Court on July 13, 2021 and sought an extension of time to respond to the Complaint on July 20, 2021. (Notice of Removal at 3; Stern Decl. ¶ 5; see also ECF No. 3.) Plaintiff's defamation claim accrued when Superintendent Evans made the allegedly defamatory statements on April 20, 2021. (Pl. 56.1 ¶ 3.) The deadline for Plaintiff to file a notice of claim was therefore July 19, 2021. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(2) (“[N]o action ... founded upon tort shall be maintained against [the board of education] . . . unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law.”); N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e (providing that a notice of claim must be filed “within ninety days after the claim arises.”). This is only days before Defendants removed the case to federal court and before Defendants sought an extension of time for the deadline to respond to the Complaint.