Lerner v. Williamsburg Savings Bank
[…] As a matter of fact as previously stated it belongs to him. He can take it when he chooses subject to the penalty provisions. It therefore falls within that area of property which is subject to attachment. These funds are therefore a debt which is "due, certainly or upon demand" at the present time and are available to petitioner. (Pafumi v Bowery Sav. Bank, NYLJ, March 9, 1976, p 5, col 3.)

The further argument that the funds are partnership assets, and the disposition thereof are subject to the further direction of the partnership is overcome by reference to subdivision 1 of section 54 Partnership of the Partnership Law which reads as follows: "On due application to a competent court by any judgment creditor of a partner, the court which entered the judgment, order, or decree, or any other court, may charge the interest of the debtor partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of such judgment debt with interest thereon".

Accordingly the petition against Williamsburg Savings Bank is herewith granted.


Summaries of

Lerner v. Williamsburg Savings Bank

Civil Court of the City of New York, Special Term, Queens County
Jun 23, 1976
87 Misc. 2d 685 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1976)