Lerner v. Williamsburg Savings Bank
[…] It is this court's opinion that the petitioner has failed to show that there are moneys due and owing to Theodore R. Lerner in the form which will comply with CPLR 5201. The court does not find that the evidence indicates that any moneys owed to Dr. Lerner are "due, certainly or upon demand" as required by the said CPLR 5201 (subd [a]). Accordingly this proceeding is dismissed.

With regard to the fund held in the Williamsburg Savings Bank the question which must be resolved is whether the fund held for the benefit of Dr. Lerner falls outside the exemption set forth in CPLR 5205 (subd [d]). That section holds that "Any property while held in trust for a judgment debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment." The bank and intervenor argue that this fund is one which falls within the above described exemption because the partnership to which the intervenor belongs is the creator of the fund; and further that the disposition of the fund is subject to the orders of the partnership.