LEPORE v. ADMIN., UNEMP. COMPENSATION ACT
[…] Otherwise, the claimant would, generally, not have good cause to request an additional hearing.

The claimant, referred to hereafter as the plaintiff, appeals to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b. The board filed a certified return of record, and a hearing was held by this court on the plaintiff's appeal. In his appeal, the plaintiff contends that he does not agree with the decision of the board.

General Statutes § 31-249b provides, in pertinent part, that: "In any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 22-9 of the Connecticut Practice Book." See also section 31-237g-50(e) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies regarding appeals to the Superior Court.

Practice Book § 22-9(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "Such appeals are heard by the court upon the certified copy of the record filed by the board.