LEPORE v. ADMIN., UNEMP. COMPENSATION ACT
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) JSF Promotions, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 265 Conn. 413, 417, 828 A.2d 609 (2003). The issue is whether "the decision of the board was logically and rationally supported by the evidence . . ." Calnan v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 43 Conn. App. 779, 785, 686 A.2d 134 (1996).

General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(B) provides in pertinent part that an individual is ineligible for benefits if he or she was discharged for "wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment." "Wilful misconduct" is defined as "deliberate misconduct in willful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied . . ." General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(16).