Lepkowski v. State
[…] Rather, Claimant contends that Workers' Compensation Law § 29(1) applies here, which provides that an employee who is injured by the negligence of one “not in the same employ” may pursue a remedy other than workers' compensation against “such other,” subject to a lien on any workers' compensation benefits that the employee may have received. Accordingly, Claimant also intends to file an action in Supreme Court seeking damages from the inmate driver.

Claimant then turns to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388, which provides, in relevant part:

Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.