Leong v. Regents of the University of California
[…] (Former 40 C.F.R § 61.22(d).)

The asbestos work-practice standard regulates, in detail, the handling of asbestos in building renovation sites. (Former 40 C.F.R. § 61.22(d).) For example, material containing asbestos must be wetted down at all stages of removal and disposal, and must be carefully lowered to ground level. (Ibid.)

B. Can Leong Use NESHAP to Establish Negligence Per Se?

Leong claims she demonstrated that the Regents violated NESHAP and that this violation supports a claim of negligence per se under Evidence Code section 669. Section 669 provides in part “(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.” “ ‘ “While the first two elements are normally considered questions for the trier of fact, ‘[t]he last two elements are determined by the trial court as a matter of law, since they involve statutory interpretation . . . .’ ” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Ramirez v.