Leong v. Maui Cnty. Comm. Corr.
[…] F. Statute of Limitation

Federal courts apply the forum state's statute of limitation and tolling provisions for personal injury tort actions to claims under § 1983. See Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 377-78 (2004); Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2004). As a result, Leong's claims are subject to the two-year statute of limitation set forth in Haw. Rev. Stats. § 657-7. See Beckstrand v. Read, 680 F. App'x 609, 610 (9th Cir. 2017) ("Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons . . . shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued.")); Namauu v. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2018 WL 1733978, at *3 (D. Haw. Apr. 10, 2018).