Leone Constr., LLC v. Frederick
[…] The same is true for the defendant on her counterclaim.

General Statutes § 20-420(a) (part of the Home Improvement Act hereinafter also "HIA") provides: "No person shall hold himself or herself out to be a contractor or salesperson without first obtaining a certificate of registration from the commissioner as provided in this chapter, except that an individual or partner, or officer or director of a corporation registered as a contractor shall not be required to obtain a salesperson's certificate."

General Statutes § 20-427(b) provides in relevant part: "No person shall: . . . (5) offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter . . ."