Leone Constr., LLC v. Frederick
[…] General Statutes § 20-427(b) provides in relevant part: "No person shall: . . . (5) offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter . . ."

Section 20-429(a) provides: "No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor's registration number, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor." (Emphasis added.)