Leone Constr., LLC v. Frederick
[…] Also, the Court evaluates general credibility on the basis of other testimony in this case as well as documents in evidence as to their consistency or inconsistency with other evidence.

The burden is on the plaintiff to prove its allegations by a preponderance of the evidence. The same is true for the defendant on her counterclaim.

General Statutes § 20-420(a) (part of the Home Improvement Act hereinafter also "HIA") provides: "No person shall hold himself or herself out to be a contractor or salesperson without first obtaining a certificate of registration from the commissioner as provided in this chapter, except that an individual or partner, or officer or director of a corporation registered as a contractor shall not be required to obtain a salesperson's certificate."

General Statutes § 20-427(b) provides in relevant part: "No person shall: . . . (5) offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter . . ."