Leone Constr., LLC v. Frederick
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The requirements for notices of cancellation rights are specified by General Statutes § 42-135a, which provides in relevant part: "No agreement of the buyer in a home solicitation sale shall be effective if it is not signed and dated by the buyer or if the seller shall: (1) Fail to furnish the buyer with a fully completed receipt or copy of all contracts and documents pertaining to such sale at the time of its execution, which contract shall be in the same language as that principally used in the oral sales presentation and which shall show the date of the transaction and shall contain the name and address of the seller, and in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the contract for the signature of the buyer, or on the front page of the receipt if a contract is not used, and in boldface type of a minimum size of ten points, a statement in substantially the following form:

YOU, THE BUYER, MAY CANCEL THIS TRANSACTION AT ANY TIME PRIOR TO MIDNIGHT OF THE THIRD BUSINESS DAY AFTER THE DATE OF THIS TRANSACTION. SEE THE ATTACHED NOTICE OF CANCELLATION FORM FOR AN EXPLANATION OF THIS RIGHT. (2) Fail to furnish each buyer, at the time he signs the home solicitation sales contract or otherwise agrees to buy consumer goods or services from the seller, a completed form in duplicate, captioned `NOTICE OF CANCELLATION,' which shall be attached to the contract or receipt and easily detachable.

"As a minimum, the import of § 20-429 is that [a defendant is] privileged, in the absence of an allegation of bad faith, to repudiate an agreement in violation of the statute." Barrett Builders v. Miller, 215 Conn. 316, 328, 576 A.2d 455 (1990).