Leone Constr., LLC v. Frederick
[…] The short answer is No.

Hees v. Burke, supra does not allow the homeowner (Frederick) to recover monies already paid to the plaintiff. To reimburse the defendant for payments previously made under the contract would supercede established principles of contract damages and result in the sort of windfall our Supreme Court rejected in Hees v. Burke, supra. Accordingly, the defendant may not be reimbursed for payments previously made to the plaintiff.

5. Did the plaintiff's actions constitute a CUTPA violation which is recoverable by the defendant?

The short answer is No.

C.G.S. § 20-427(c) provides: "a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of § 42-110b." ". . . A CUTPA claimant must demonstrate a statutory violation coupled with some ascertainable loss.