Leone Constr., LLC v. Frederick
[…] (Citations omitted.) Dinnis v. Roberts, 35 Conn.App. 253, 257, 644 A.2d 971, cert. denied, 231 Conn. 924, 648 A.2d 162 (1994).

ISSUES AND FINDINGS: 1. Was the contract between the parties in violation of the Home Improvement Act?

The short answer is Yes.

The contract, plaintiff's Exhibit 1, is invalid and unenforceable for the following reasons:

1. At the time of the signing of the agreement/contract, the plaintiff did not have "a valid certificate of registration from the commissioner (Consumer Protection Commissioner) as provided in this chapter . . ." Further C.G.S. § 20-427(b) provides in relevant part "no person shall . . . (5) offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter . . ." Also, as noted above in this case there is a violation of C.G.S. § 20-429(a) which provides: "no home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner (the owner is in this case the defendant) unless . . . (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in