Leone Constr., LLC v. Frederick
[…] The short answer is Yes.

The contract, plaintiff's Exhibit 1, is invalid and unenforceable for the following reasons:

1. At the time of the signing of the agreement/contract, the plaintiff did not have "a valid certificate of registration from the commissioner (Consumer Protection Commissioner) as provided in this chapter . . ." Further C.G.S. § 20-427(b) provides in relevant part "no person shall . . . (5) offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter . . ." Also, as noted above in this case there is a violation of C.G.S. § 20-429(a) which provides: "no home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner (the owner is in this case the defendant) unless . . . (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740 . . . and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor."