Leonard v. Gittere
[…] (ECF No.184 at 77.)

In affirming the denial of Leonard's state habeas petition, the Nevada Supreme Court held:

Leonard also says that his counsel were ineffective in not countering impeachment of Hill by introducing a prior consistent statement by Hill that Wright was the aggressor. NRS 51.035(2)(b) allows a prior consistent statement “to rebut an express or implied charge against [a witness] of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive.” Leonard has not shown where the state expressly or impliedly charged Hill with recent fabrication or improper motive. Absent such a charge, prior consistent statements are not admissible under the statute. Therefore, trial counsel were not ineffective in not offering Hill's prior statement.