Leonard v. Gittere
[…] Therefore, counsel was prejudicially ineffective for failing to correct the misleading instructions and failing to request a proper instruction consistent with Mills.
(Id. at 105-106.)

Although Leonard's post-conviction counsel thoroughly raised this claim in his opening brief, he failed to follow Nevada law and raise it in the petition itself. See NRS § 34.370(4) (explaining that “the petition must . . . set forth which constitutional rights of the petitioner were violated and the acts constituting violations of those rights”) (emphasis added). And although the state court addressed the issue of unanimity of the jury's verdict at the penalty hearing on postconviction review (see ECF No. 161-23 at 23), it did not discuss the specific issue at hand-unanimity of mitigation circumstances.