Leonard v. Gittere
[…] Because Hill's prior consistent statement-his deposition which occurred on August 7, 1989-did not occur before the alleged fabrication-the use of alias before Hill's prison term-the prior consistent statement cannot be used to rebut the fabrication. See Patterson v. State, 907 P.2d 984, 989 (Nev. 1995) (explaining that the party seeking to introduce the prior consistent statement “has the burden to show that the victim's prior consistent statements occurred prior to the alleged fabrication”); NRS § 51.035(2)(b) (providing that a statement is hearsay unless “[t]he declarant testifies . . . and the statement is . . . [c]onsistent with the declarant's testimony and offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive”).

See ECF No. 138-54 at 9-10.