Leonard v. Gittere
[…] (ECF No. 138-116 at 21.) Leonard contends that by grouping “lying in wait” with “other kind[s] of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing,” the jury's verdict of guilty of killing with deliberation and premeditation incorporated the erroneous “lying in wait” jury instruction. (ECF No. 226 at 202.) This Court does not find that jury instruction number 19 improperly linked “lying in wait” with a “deliberate and premeditated killing” when the instructions are read as a whole, and importantly, jury instruction number 19 appears to be a correct recitation of Nevada law. See NRS § 200.030(1)(a) (defining first-degree murder, inter alia, as murder that is “[p]erpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait or torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing”). Turning to Leonard's second contention, although the Nevada Supreme Court mentioned the number of stab wounds to support its conclusion that the jury did not find that the killing was accidental, this was not the only basis of its conclusion.