Leonard v. Denny
[…] Except as provided by statute, "a public employee is not liable for injury caused by a condition of public property where such condition exists because of any act or omission of such employee within the scope of his employment." Cal. Gov't Code § 840. A public employee is liable for an injury caused by a dangerous condition on public property if (1) the dangerous condition existed at the time of the injury, (2) the condition proximately caused the injury, and (3) the kind of injury incurred was a reasonably foreseeable risk of the dangerous condition. Cal. Gov't Code § 840.2. The plaintiff must also show that either (1) "[t]he dangerous condition was directly attributable wholly or in substantial part to a negligent or wrongful act of the employee" and the employee had the authority and funds immediately available to take other action that would not have created the dangerous condition or (2) the employee had the authority and responsibility to take adequate measures to protect against the condition at the public entity's expense, the funds