Leonard v. Bed, Bath & Beyond, Inc.
[…] Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007). Based on BBB's allegations as to the third-party defendants' role in producing FireGel and BBB's own role in selling it, the court can assume the existence of facts supporting joint tortfeasorship and primary-secondary liability. BBB has pleaded a claim for indemnification sufficient to survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.

E. Contribution

In North Carolina, the right to contribution among joint tortfeasors is statutory. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1B-1(a) ("[W]here two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property . . ., there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them."). However, "[t]here is no right to contribution from one who is not a joint tortfeasor." Holland v. Edgerton, 355 S.E.2d 514, 517 (N.C. Ct. App. 1987).

Ashland and Essential Ingredients argue that BBB has failed to plead facts sufficient to allege that they are joint tortfeasors.