Leon v. Pelleh Poultry Corp.
[…] City of New York, No. 08 Civ. 3134, 2011 WL 3837130, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. August 29, 2011) (quoting Valdez ex rel. Donely v. United States, 518 F.3d 173, 182-83 (2d Cir. 2008). "The relevant question is not the intention underlying defendants' conduct, but rather whether a reasonable plaintiff in the circumstances would have been aware of his rights." Edwards, 2011 WL 3837130, at *5.

In Edwards, as in this case, plaintiffs' claim for equitable tolling rested entirely on the defendants' alleged failure to conspicuously post Department of Labor ("DOL") regulation § 516.4, promulgated under the FLSA, which provides:

Every employer employing any employees subject to the Act's minimum wage provisions shall post and keep posted a notice explaining the Act, as prescribed by the Wage and Hour Division, in conspicuous places in every establishment where such employees are employed so as to permit them to observe readily a copy. 29 C.F.R. § 516.4.