Leon v. Conway
[…] (11/29/04 Tr. at 50-51.) During this proceeding, Defendant initially refused to concede that he was the individual convicted in 1983. (Id. at 50.) After the final adjournment of the sentencing hearing, the Defendant then disputed both convictions. (12/2/04 Tr. at 31-32.) After conferring with his attorney, Defendant conceded that he was the person convicted in 1976. (Id. at 32.) On December 2, 2004, Justice Kahn found that Defendant met the definition for a persistent violent felony offender under New York Penal Law § 70.08 and New York Criminal Procedure Law § 400.15(7), and sentenced Defendant to 15 years to life imprisonment. (Id. at 45, 57-58.)

See New York Penal Law § 70.08(1)(a) ("A persistent violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 . . . after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.04 of this article.").

The government noted that this certificate showed that Defendant was sentenced for a term of imprisonment from seven to fourteen years as a predicate. (12/2/04 Tr. at 24-25.)