Leon v. Conway
[…] (12/2/04 Tr. at 8-10.) The fingerprint comparison certification was held admissible without the live testimony of the fingerprint analyst. (Id.) Defendant then denied that he was the individual in both the 1976 and 1983 convictions. (Id at 31-32.) Immediately thereafter, Defendant conceded that he was the individual from the 1976 conviction. (Id. at 32.) On December 2, 2004, Justice Kahn adjudicated Defendant as a persistent violent felony offender. (Id. at 41-44.)

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 400.15(7) states that "the burden of proof is upon the people and a finding that the defendant has been subject to a predicate violent felony conviction must be based upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence admissible under the rules applicable to a trial of the issue of guilt." Petitioner argues this means that any rule concerning the admissibility of evidence at trial is applicable to a predicate felony hearing and therefore, the Crawford rule of confrontation applies in predicate felony hearings. (Ex. A at 49; Ex. I at 23-25.) Petitioner cites Specht v.