Leon v. Conway
[…] A at 50; Ex. I at 39, 46-47.)

The Appellate Division found that the trial court had "properly adjudicated defendant a persistent violent felony offender on the basis of admissible evidence," and rejected Petitioner's constitutional arguments regarding his persistent violent felony offender adjudication. People v. Leon, 827 N.Y.S.2d 156, 157 (App. Div. 1st Dep't 2007). The New York Court of Appeals affirmed the Appellate Division by reading Crawford to apply to trial prosecutions, not sentencing proceedings. People v. Leon, 884 N.E.2d 1037, 1039 (N.Y. 2008). The court also found that (1) section 60.60 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law permits the admission of affidavits based on fingerprint comparisons at predicate sentencing hearings and that (2) section 400.15's requirement that "evidence be subject to the rules applicable to a trial of the issue of guilt" does not incorporate the trial right of confrontation to sentencing proceeding. (Id.)

The Court of Appeals' ruling was neither contrary to, nor an unreasonable application of, established United States Supreme Court law. The Supreme Court in Williams v.