Lentz v. Donald Norris Assocs. (In re Jackson)
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 79-29-1001(1) ("the laws of the state . . . under which a foreign limited liability company is organized govern . . . the liability of its members").

In Nevada, as in Mississippi, membership in or management of a PLLC, without more, does not support an action against the member individually. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 86.371; Gardner v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 405 P.3d 651, 654 (Nev. 2017) (quoting 1 Larry E. Ribstein & Robert R. Keatinge, Ribstein and Keatinge on Limited Liability Companies § 1:6 (2016 ed.) ("LLC members do not lose their limited liability for participating in control of the business.")); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 86.381 ("A member of a limited-liability company is not a proper party to proceedings . . . against the company . . . ."), 89.030 (making LLC statutes applicable to PLLCs); accord Miss. Code Ann. § 79-29-311(1), -901 (making LLC statutes applicable to PLLCs).