Lennan v. Healthcare Serv. Grp.
[…] Here, because neither party disputes that Plaintiff's suspension and ultimate termination constituted adverse employment actions, only the first and third elements are at issue.

§ 833(1)(E) is also a viable avenue. See Cormier v. Genesis Healthcare LLC, 129 A.3d 944, 949-50 (Me. 2015) (“[B]ecause the evidence would allow a reasonable jury to find that [the plaintiff's] complaints were protected pursuant to section 833(1)(B), she has met her burden of production on the issue of protected activity, irrespective of whether her complaints are also protected pursuant to section 833(1)(E).”) The Court notes that Plaintiff additionally invokes 26 M.R.S.A. § 833(1)(E), which concerns reports of acts or omissions “deviat[ing] from the applicable standard of care for a patient by an employer charged with the care of that patient.” See Pl. Response (ECF No. 32), PageID #s 518-19. Because the Court already concludes a jury could reasonably find that Plaintiff engaged in protected activity under § 833(1)(B), the Court does not address whether