Lenett v. World Savings Bank, FSB
[…] Under these circumstances, plaintiff has failed to establish good cause for the amendment.”

Because the 2004 motion to amend had been denied, the court ordered the 2005 motion to amend off calendar. The court explained: “Prior request to file third amended complaint was denied on March 24, 2004. As such this motion is to reconsider absent a required declaration relative to prior rejection of said motion Section 1008 (b) Code of Civil Procedure. As such the court has no jurisdiction to hear said motion Section 1008 (e) Code of Civil Procedure.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (b) provides: “A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part, . . . may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown. For a failure to comply with this subdivision, any order made on a subsequent application may be revoked or set aside on ex parte motion.”