Lenett v. World Savings Bank, FSB
[…] [¶] If you find that World Savings did not violate these laws or that the violation was not a substantial factor in bringing about the harm, then you must still decide whether World Savings was negligent in light of the other instructions.”

The proposed instruction, adapted from CACI No. 418, is based on Evidence Code section 669. That statute codifies the common law presumption of negligence per se based on a statutory violation. Under section 669: “(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.” “The first two elements are normally questions for the trier of fact. The last two elements are determined by the trial court as a matter of law.” (Daum v. SpineCare Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 1285, 1306.)